Sheffield Jazz Previous Gigs

 

AUTUMN 2018 Band
Friday 12 October at 19.15

Crucible Studio

 

Jean Toussaint All-Star Sextet

Jean Toussaint: tenor saxophone; Byron Wallen: trumpet; Dennis Rollins: trombone; Andrew McCormack: piano; Daniel Casimir: bass; Mark Mondesir: drums

Friday 19 October at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Clark Tracey Quintet

Sean Payne: sax; Alexandra Ridout: trumpet; Elliott Sansom: piano; James Owston: bass; Clark Tracey: drums

Friday 26 October at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Benn Clatworthy Quartet

Benn Clatworthy: sax; John Donaldson piano; Simon Thorpe: bass; Darren Beckett: drums

Friday 9 November at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Tony Kofi and the Organisation

Tony Kofi: sax; Pete Whittaker: Hammond organ; Simon Fernsby: guitar; Pete Cater: drums

Friday 16 November at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Hexagonal

John Donaldson: piano; Jason Yarde: sax; Greg Heath: sax; Graeme Flowers: trumpet; Simon Thorpe: bass; Tristan Banks: drums

Friday 23 November at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Stan Sulzmann’s Neon Orchestra

Saxophones: Martin Hathaway, Matt Sulzmann, Josh Arcoleo, Pete Hurt, James Allsopp; Trumpets: Tom Walsh, Noel Langley, Henry Lowther, James Copus; Trombones: Mark Nightingale, Gordon Campbell, Mark Bassey, Sarah Williams; Piano: Nikki Iles; Vibes: Jonny Mansfield;

Guitar: Alex Munk; Bass: Dave Whitford; Drums: Tim Giles; Conductor: Nick Smart.

 

Friday 30 November at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Freddie Gavita Quartet

Freddie trumpet/flugelhorn; Tom Cawley: piano; Calum Gourlay: bass; Joshua Blackmore: drums

Sunday 9 December at 19.30

Crookes Social Club

 

Sheffield University Big Band

 

 

Friday 14 December  at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Satori

Josephine Davies: sax; Dave Whitford: bass; James Maddren: drums

SPRING 2018 Band
Friday 19 January at 19.15

Crucible Studio

 

Kofi/Barnes Aggregation

Tony Kofi, Alan Barnes: alto saxophones; John Turville: piano; Adam King: bass; Rod Youngs: drums

Friday 26 January at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Trish Clowes’ My Iris

Trish Clowes: sax; Chris Montague: guitar; Ross Stanley: keyboards; Tim Giles: drums

Friday 9 February at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Malija

Mark Lockheart: sax; Liam Noble: piano; Jasper Hoiby: bass

Friday 16 February at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble: The Spirit of Trane

Gilad Atzmon: saxophone; Frank Harrison: piano; Yaron Stavi: bass; Enzo Zirilli: drums

Friday 23 February at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Jump Monk Quintet

Arnie Somogyi: bass; Tony Kofi: alto sax; Jeremy Price: trombone; Liam Noble: piano; Clark Tracey: drums

 

 

Friday 9 March at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Rob Luft Band

Rob Luft: guitar; Joe Wright: tenor sax; Joe Webb: keyboards; Tom McCredie: bass; Corrie Dick: drums

Friday 16 March at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Yazz Ahmed Band

Yazz Ahmed: trumpet/ flugelhorn; George Crowley: sax, bass clarinet; Ralph Wylde: vibraphone; Naadia Sheriff: piano; Dudley Phillips: bass; Martin France: drums; Corrina Silvester: percussion

Friday 23 March at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Nikki Iles Quintet

Nikki Iles: piano; Josh Arcoleo: tenor sax; Percy Pursglove: trumpet; Steve Watts bass; Tim Giles: drums

 

Friday 13 April  at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Embodied Hope Quartet

Jon Irabagon: sax; George Colligan piano; Michael Janisch: bass; Andrew Bain: drums

Friday 20 April at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Martin Speake/ Ethan Iverson Quartet

Martin Speake: sax; Ethan Iverson piano; Fred Thomas: bass; Martin France: drums

Friday 27 April at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Vein Trio

Michael Arbenz: piano; Thomas Lähns: bass; Florian Arbenz: drums

Friday 11 May at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Geoff Simkins Trio

Geoff Simkins: sax; Nikki Iles: piano; Dave Green: bass

Friday 18 May at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Alex Hitchcock Quintet

Alex Hitchcock: sax; James Copus: trumpet; Will Barry: piano; Conor Chaplin: bass; Marc Michel: drums

AUTUMN 2017 Band
Friday 22 September at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Brandon Allen Sextet

Brandon Allen: tenor sax; Sam Mayne: alto sax; Mark Nightingale: trombone; Ross Stanley: piano/keys; Tim Thornton: bass: Iain Thomas: drums

Friday 29 September at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Dinosaur

Laura Jurd: trumpet; Elliot Galvin: piano/keys; Conor Chaplin: bass; Corrie Dick: drums

SATURDAY 7 October at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Craig Handy Quartet

Craig Handy: sax; Jonathan Gee piano, Nicola Sabato bass;  Rod Youngs: drums

 

Friday 20 October at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Dave O’Higgins Quartet

Dave O’Higgins sax; Geoff Gascoyne: bass; Graham Harvey: piano; Sebastian de Krom drums

Friday 27 October at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Stan Tracey Legacy Octet

Mark Armstrong: trumpet; Mark Nightingale trombone; Sam Mayne: alto sax; Simon Allen: tenor sax; Nadim Teimoori: tenor/soprano sax; Steve Melling: piano; Andrew Cleyndert: bass; Clark Tracey: drums

Friday 10 November at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Christine Tobin Quintet

Christine Tobin: vocals; Phil Robson: guitar; Dave Whitford: bass; Huw Warren: piano/accordion;  Adriano Adewale: percussion

 

 

Friday 17 November at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Michael Janisch Band

Jason Palmer: trumpet; Rez Abbasi: guitar; John O’Gallagher: alto sax; Michael Janisch bass; Clarence Penn: drums

 

Friday 24 November at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Julian Siegel Quartet

Julian Siegel: sax, bass clarinet; Liam Noble piano; Oli Hayhurst: bass; Gene Calderazzo: drums

Friday 1 December at 19.15

Crucible Studio (in collaboration with Music in the Round)

 

Jason Rebello Trio

Jason Rebello: piano; Yuri Goloubev: bass; Asaf Sirkis: drums

 

SPRING 2017 Band
Friday 20 January at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Cloudmakers Trio + 2

Jim Hart: vibes; Michael Janisch: bass; Dave Smith: drums; Hannes Riepler: guitar; Antonin Tri Hoang: sax

Friday 27 January at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Tommaso Starace Quartet

Tommaso Starace: sax; Frank Harrison: piano; Dominic Howles: bass; Chris Nickolls: drums.

Friday 3 February at 19.15

Crucible Studio (in collaboration with Music in the Round)

 

Barry Green’s New York Trio

Barry Green: piano; Drew Gress: bass; Tom Rainey: drums

Friday 10 February at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Jean Toussaint Quartet

Jean Toussaint sax; Ashley Henry: piano; Mark Lewandowski bass; Femi Koleoso: drums

 

Friday 17 February at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Allison Neale Quintet

Allison Neale: sax; Nathaniel Steele: vibes; Leon Greening: piano; Luke Steele: bass; Matt Fishwick: drums

Friday 10 March at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Tom Harrison Quintet featuring Cleveland Watkiss

Cleveland Watkiss: vocals; Tom Harrison: sax; Robert Mitchell: piano; Daniel Casimir: bass; David Lyttle: drums

Friday 17 March at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Sirkis / Bialas International Quartet

Asaf Sirkis: drums; Sylwia Bialas: vocals; Frank Harrison: piano; Kevin Glasgow: bass

Friday 24 March at 19.15

Crucible Studio (in collaboration with Music in the Round)

 

Jasper Hoiby’s Fellow Creatures

Jasper Hoiby: bass; Mark Lockheart: sax; Laura Jurd: trumpet;  Will Barry: piano; Corrie Dick: drums

Friday 31 March at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Tony Kofi Quartet: Homage to Ornette Coleman

Tony Kofi: sax; Byron Wallen: trumpet; Larry Bartley: bass; Rod Youngs: drums

Friday 21 April at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Hannes Riepler Quartet

Hannes Riepler: guitar; Tom Challenger: sax; Oli Hayhurst: bass; James Maddren: drums

 
Friday 28 April at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Jay Phelps Quartet

Jay Phelps: trumpet; Rick Simpson: piano; Mark Lewandowski: bass; Shane Forbes: drums

 

Friday 12 May at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Denys Baptiste’s Late ‘Trane Quartet

Denys Baptiste: sax; Nikki Yeoh: piano/keyboard; Neil Charles: bass; Rod Youngs: drums

Friday 19 May at 20.00

Crookes Social Club

 

Matt Ridley Quartet

Matt Ridley: bass; Jason Yarde: sax; John Turville: piano; George Hart: drums

 

AUTUMN 2016 Band
Friday 30 September

Crookes Social Club

 

Benn Clatworthy Quartet

Benn Clatworthy: sax; John Donaldson piano; Simon Thorpe: bass; Matt Home: drums

Friday 14 October

Crookes Social Club

 

Tim Garland Electric Quartet

Tim Garland: saxophone; Jason Rebello: keyboards; Ant Law: guitar; Asaf Sirkis: drums

Friday 21 October

Crucible Studio

 

Glow Quartet

Trish Clowes: sax; Gareth Williams: piano; Calum Gourlay: bass; Martin France: drums

Friday 28 October

Crookes Social Club

 

Gilad Atzmon & Alan  Barnes’ Lowest Common Denominator

Alan Barnes: alto, baritone saxes, clarinet; Gilad Atzmon: soprano, alto, tenor saxes, clarinet and accordion; Frank Harrison: piano and electronics; Yaron Stavi: bass; Chris Higginbottom: drums

Friday 18 November

Crookes Social Club

 

Pavillon

Jim Rattigan: French horn; Martin Speake: alto sax; Andy Panayi: tenor sax, Mick Foster: baritone sax; Percy Pursglove, Robbie Robson, Steve Fishwick: trumpets; Mark Nightingale: trombone; Sarah Williams: bass trombone; Hans Koller: piano; Dave Whitford: bass; Martin France: drums.

Friday 25 November

Crookes Social Club

 

Clark Tracey Quintet

Chris Maddock: sax; Henry Armburg Jennings: trumpet & flugelhorn; Harry Bolt: piano; Daniel Casimir: bass; Clark Tracey: drums

Friday 2 December

Crucible Studio

Stan Sulzmann & Nikki Iles Duo

Stan Sulzmann: saxophone

Nikki Iles: piano

 

SPRING 2016 Band
Friday 22 January

Millennium Hall

 

Peter King Quartet

Peter King: saxophone

Tom Cawley: piano

Jeremy Brown: bass

Stephen Keogh: drums

Friday 5 February

Millennium Hall

 

Steve Fishwick Sextet

Steve Fishwick:  trumpet

Frank Basile: baritone sax

Osian Roberts: tenor sax

Jeb Patton: piano

Mike Karn: bass

Matt Fishwick: drums

Friday 12 February

Millennium Hall

.

Sheffield University Big Band
Friday 19 February

Millennium Hall

 

Gilad Atzmon’s Orient House Ensemble

Gilad Atzmon: saxophone

Frank Harrison: piano

Yaron Stavi: bass

Chris Higginbottom: drums

Friday 26 February

The Foundry, Sheffield University Students Union

 

Partisans

Phil Robson: guitar

Julian Siegel: saxophone

Thaddeus Kelly: bass

Gene Calderazzo: drums

Friday 4 March

Millennium Hall

 

Jason Rebello: solo piano
Friday 11 March

Crucible Studio

 

Kofi/Barnes Aggregation

Tony Kofi, Alan Barnes: alto saxophones

John Turville: piano

Adam King: bass

Rod Youngs: drums

Friday 18 March

Millennium Hall

 

Jeff Williams Quintet

Jeff Williams: drums

John O’Gallagher, Josh Arcoleo: saxophones

Kit Downes: piano

Sam Lasserson: bass

Friday 1 April

Crucible Studio

 

 

Malija

Mark Lockheart: saxophone/ bass clarinet

Liam Noble: piano

Jasper Hoiby: bass

AUTUMN 2015 Band
Friday 2 October

Millennium Hall

 

Kit Downes Trio

Kit Downes: piano;

Petter Eldh: bass;

James Maddren: drums.

Friday 9 October

Millennium Hall

 

Liam Noble

Solo piano

 

Saturday 17 October at Crucible Studio

 

Jean Toussaint’s Blakey Project

Jean Toussaint: saxophones;

Byron Wallen: trumpet;

Dennis Rollins: trombone;

Julian Joseph: piano;

Daniel Casimir: bass;

Troy Miller: drums.

Friday 23 October

Millennium Hall

 

Alice Zawadzki Band

Alice Zawadzki: vocals, violin;

Peter Lee: piano;

Alex Munk: guitar;

Tom McCredie: bass;

Jon Scott: drums.

 

Friday 6 November

Millennium Hall

 

 

Empirical

Nathaniel Facey: alto sax;
Lewis Wright: vibes;

Tom Farmer: bass;
Shane Forbes: drums.

Friday 13 November

Millennium Hall

 

New York Standards Quartet

David Berkman: piano;

Tim Armacost: saxophones;

Michael Janisch: bass;

Gene Jackson: drums.

Thursday 19 November

Auditorium, Sheffield University Students Union

 

 

Beats & Pieces Big Band

Ben Cottrell: director; Anthony Brown, Sam Healey, Ben Watte: saxophones; Owen Bryce, Graham South, Nick Walters: trumpets; Ed Horsey, Simon Lodge, Rich McVeigh: trombones;

Anton Hunter: guitar; Richard Jones: piano; Stewart Wilson: bass; Finlay Panter: drums.

Friday 27 November

Millennium Hall

 

Andy Sheppard Quartet

Andy Sheppard: saxophones;

Eivind Aarset: guitar and electronics;

Michel Benita: bass;

Michele Rabbia: drums/percussion.

 

 

Friday 4 December

Crucible Studio

 

Mingus Profiles Sextet

Chris Biscoe: alto sax and alto clarinet;

Tony Kofi: alto and tenor saxophones;

Henry Lowther: trumpet, flugelhorn;

Kate Williams: piano;

Larry Bartley: bass;

Stu Butterfield: drums.

SPRING 2015 Band
Friday 16 January

Crucible Studio

 

 

John Taylor’s New Group

John Taylor: piano

Julian Siegel: saxophones, bass clarinet

Diana Torto: vocals

Friday 23 January

Millennium Hall

 

 

Max Luthert’s Orbital

Max Luthert: bass

Gareth Lockrane: flutes

Duncan Eagles: tenor sax

Séb Pipe: alto sax

Matt Robinson: piano

Dave Hamblett: drums

Friday 30 January Millennium Hall

 

 

Gondwana Records presents:

 

Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra

Matthew Halsall: trumpet

Jordan Smart:  sax

Rachael Gladwin: harp

Taz Modi: piano

Gavin Barras: bass

Luke Flowers: drums

 

Mammal Hands

Nick Smart: piano

Jesse Barrett: drums & percussion

Jordan Smart: sax

Friday 6 February

Millennium Hall

 

 

Liane Carroll Trio

Liane Carroll: vocals, piano

Roger Carey : bass

Mark Fletcher : drums

 

Friday 13 February

Millennium Hall

 

 

Larry Bartley’s Just Us!

Larry Bartley: bass

Tony Kofi: sax

Ed Jones: sax

Rod Youngs: drums

Friday 20 February Millennium Hall

 

 

Sheffield University Jazz Orchestra
Friday 27 February

Millennium Hall

 

 

Trish Clowes Quintet

Trish Clowes: sax

Gwilym Simcock: piano

Alex Munk: guitar

Calum Gourlay: bass

James Maddren: drums

Friday 6 March Millennium Hall

 

 

Phil Donkin’s “The Gate”

Phil Donkin: bass

Ben Wendel: sax

Glenn Zaleski: piano

James Maddren: drums

Thursday 12 March

Auditorium, Sheffield University Students Union

 

Troyka

Kit Downes: keyboards

Chris Montague: guitars, loops

Joshua Blackmore: drums

Friday 20 March Millennium Hall

 

 

Denys Baptiste’s Triumvirate

Denys Baptiste: sax

Larry Bartley: bass

Moses Boyd: drums

 

Friday 27 March Millennium Hall

 

 

Andrew McCormack Trio plus Mark Lockheart

Andrew McCormack: piano

Mark Lockheart: sax

Sam Lasserson: bass

Chris Higginbottom: drums

Thursday 9 April

Crucible Studio

 

 

Marius Neset Quintet

Marius Neset: sax

Magnus Hjorth: piano

Jim Hart: vibes

Petter Eldh: bass

Joshua Blackmore: drums

Friday 17 April Millennium Hall

 

 

Kairos 4tet

Adam Waldmann: sax

John Turville: piano

Sam Lasserson: bass

Jon Scott: drums

 

Friday 24 April Millennium Hall

 

 

Laura Jurd Quartet

Laura Jurd: trumpet

Elliot Galvin: piano

Conor Chaplin: bass

Corrie Dick: drums

Friday 8 May Millennium Hall

 

 

Darius Brubeck Quartet

Darius Brubeck: piano

Dave O’Higgins: sax

Matt Ridley: bass

Wesley Gibbens: drums

Thursday 14 May

Auditorium, Sheffield University Students Union

 

Roller Trio

James Mainwaring: sax

Luke Wynter: guitar

Luke Reddin-Williams: drums

AUTUMN 2014  
Friday 3 October

Millennium Hall

 

 

Gilad Atzmon’s Orient House Ensemble

Gilad Atzmon: saxophones

Frank Harrison: piano

Yaron Stavi: bass

Chris Higginbottom: drums

Friday 10 October

Millennium Hall

 

Zhenya Strigalev’s Smiling Organizm Trio

Zhenya Strigalev: alto sax

Michael Janisch; bass

James Maddren: drums

Friday 17 October

at 19.15

Crucible Studio

 

 

Enrico Pieranunzi Trio

Enrico Pieranunzi: piano

Pete Turner: bass

Dave Walsh: drums

Friday 24 October

Millennium Hall

 

 

Ollie Howell Quintet

Ollie Howell: drums

Max Luthert: bass

Matt Robinson: piano

Duncan Eagles: tenor sax

Mark Perry: trumpet

Friday 31 October

Millennium Hall

 

 

Sheffield University Big Band
Friday 7 November

Millennium Hall

 

 

Beats & Pieces Big Band

Ben Cottrell: director

Anthony Brown, Sam Healey, Ben Watte: saxophones

Ed Horsey, Simon Lodge, Rich McVeigh: trombones

Owen Bryce, Graham South, Nick Walters: trumpets

Anton Hunter: guitar

Patrick Hurley: piano

Harrison Wood: bass

Alex Tod: drums


Thursday 13 Novemberat 20.00

Auditorium, Sheffield University Students Union

 

 

Polar Bear

Mark Lockheart: tenor sax

Pete Wareham: tenor sax

Tom Herbert: double bass

Leafcutter John: electronics, guitar etc.

Seb Rochford: drums

Friday 21 November

Millennium Hall

 

Benn Clatworthy Quartet

Benn Clatworthy: saxophones

Cecilia Coleman: piano

Simon Thorpe: bass

Matt Home: drums

Friday 28 November

at 19.30

Crucible Studio

 

 

Gwilym Simcock/Yuri Goloubev Duo

Gwilym Simcock: piano

Yuri Goloubev: bass

Friday 5 December

Millennium Hall

 

 

Neon Quartet

Stan Sulzmann: tenor sax

Kit Downes: piano

Jim Hart: vibes

Tim Giles: drums

SPRING 2014  
Friday 24 January 2014

Millennium Hall

 

 

 

Ian Shaw

 

Ian Shaw: vocals

Barry Green: piano

Friday 31 January

Millennium Hall

 

 

 

Gary Crosby’s Groundation

 

Gary Crosby: bass

Nathaniel Facey: alto sax

Moses Boyd: drums

Shirley Tetteh: guitar

Friday 7 February

Millennium Hall

 

 

Kit Downes Quintet

 

Kit Downes: piano

Calum Gourlay: bass

James Maddren: drums

James Allsopp: bass clarinet

Lucy Railton: cello

Friday 14 February

Millennium Hall

 

 

Dennis Rollins’ Velocity Trio

 

Dennis Rollins: trombone & electronics

Ross Stanley: Hammond organ

Pedro Segundo: drums & percussion

Friday 7 March

Millennium Hall

 

 

MJQ Celebration

 

Jim Hart: vibraphone

Barry Green: piano

Steve Brown: drums

Matt Ridley: bass

Friday 14 March

Crucible Studio

 

 

Jay Phelps Sextet: Projections of Miles

 

Jay Phelps: trumpet
Denys Baptiste: tenor saxophone
Logan Richardson: alto saxophone
Jonathan Gee: piano
Tim Thornton: bass
Shane Forbes: drums

Friday 21 March

Millennium Hall

 

 

Jean Toussaint Quartet

 

Jean Toussaint: tenor sax

Andrew McCormack: piano

Larry Bartley: bass

Troy Miller: drums


Thursday 27 MarchAuditorium, Sheffield University Students Union

 

Get The Blessing

 

Jim Barr: bass

Clive Deamer: drums

Jake McMurchie: saxophone

Pete Judge: trumpet

Friday 4 April

Millennium Hall

 

 

Brandon Allen Quartet

 

Brandon Allen: saxes

Ross Stanley: piano

Mick Hutton: bass

Chris Higginbottom: drums

Friday 11 April

Millennium Hall

 

 

John Turville Trio

 

John Turville: piano

Calum Gourlay: bass

Ben Reynolds: drums

 

Friday 25 April

Millennium Hall

 

 

Led Bib

 

Mark Holub: drums

Pete Grogan: alto saxophone

Chris Williams: alto saxophone

Liran Donin: double bass

Toby McLaren: keyboards

Friday 2 May

Millennium Hall

 

 

Michael Wollny’s [em]

 

Michael Wollny: piano

Tim Lefebvre: bass

Eric Schaefer: drums

 

Friday 9 May

Millennium Hall

 

 

Julian Siegel Quartet

 

Julian Siegel: saxophones & clarinet

Liam Noble: piano & synthesisers

Oli Hayhurst: bass

Gene Calderazzo: drums

Friday 16 May

Millennium Hall

 

 

Anita Wardell/ Dave O’Higgins Quintet

 

Anita Wardell: vocals

Dave O’Higgins: saxophones

Mike Gorman: piano

Oli Hayhurst: bass

Tristan Mailliot: drums

AUTUMN 2013  
Friday 4/10

Millennium Hall

 

 

Tina May 4

Tina May – vocals

Nikki Iles – piano

Mark Hodgson – bass

Stephen Keogh – drums

Friday 11/10

Millennium Hall

 

 

Alan Barnes/ Bruce Adams 5

Alan Barnes – saxes/ clarinet

Bruce Adams – trumpet

Robin Aspland – piano Simon Thorpe – bass

Matt Home – drums

Friday 18/10

Millennium Hall

 

Liam Noble 5

Liam Noble – piano

Shabaka Hutchings – tenor saxophone and clarinet

Chris Batchelor – trumpet

Dave Whitford – bass

Dave Wickins – drums

Friday 25/10

Millennium Hall

 

 

Louis Moholo-Moholo 4

Louis Moholo-Moholo – drums

Alex Hawkins – piano

Jason Yarde – saxophones

John Edwards – bass

Friday 1/11

Millennium Hall

 

Sheffield University Big Band
Friday 8/11

Millennium Hall

 

 

Scenes in The City – The Music of Charles Mingus

Tony Kofi – saxophones

Karen Sharp – saxophones

Jeremy Price – trombone

Mark Edwards – piano

Arnie Somogyi – bass

Clark Tracey – drums

Friday 15/11

Millennium Hall

 

 

Stuart McCallum Trio with Reel Strings

Stuart McCallum – guitars/laptop

Pete Turner – bass

Dave Walsh – drums

Thol Mason, Steve Cordiner – violins

Tanah Stevens – viola

Ben Cashell – ‘cello

Friday 22/11

Millennium Hall

 

 

 

Pinski Zoo

Jan Kopinski – saxes

Steve Iliffe – keys

Karl Bingham – bass

Stefan Kopinski – bass

Patrick Illingworth – drums

Friday 29/11

Crucible Studio

 

 

Zoe Rahman Trio

Zoe Rahman – piano

Alec Dankworth – bass

Gene Calderazzo – drums

Friday 6/12

Millennium Hall

 

 

Apitos

Dave Hassell – timbales

Steve Gilbert – drums

Chris Manus – conga

Steve Williams – bass

Paul Kilvington – piano

Glen Cartledge – guitar

Nick Smart – trumpet

John Hinch – 2nd trumpet

Andy Scott – saxophones

John Barber – trombone

Orli Nyles – vocal

SPRING 2013  
Friday 18 January 2013

Millennium Hall

 

Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble

Gilad Atzmon: sax

Frank Harrison: piano

Yaron Stavi: bass

Eddie Hick: drums

 

Friday 25 January

Crucible Studio

 

 

Stan Tracey Octet

Stan Tracey: piano

Mark Armstrong: trumpet

Mark Nightingale: trombone

Sam Mayne:  sax

Simon Allen: sax

Mornington Lockett:  sax

Andy Cleyndert: bass

Clark Tracey: drums

 

Friday 1 February

Millennium Hall

 

 

Karen Sharp Quartet

Karen Sharp; sax

Nikki Iles; piano

Dave Green; bass

Steve Brown; drums

 

Friday 8 February

Millennium Hall

 

 

Empirical

Nathaniel Facey;  alto sax
Tom Farmer; double bass
Shaney Forbes; drums
Lewis Wright; vibraphone

 

Friday 1 March

Millennium Hall

 

 

Liane Carroll Trio

Liane Carroll; vocals & piano

Roger Carey; bass

Mark Fletcher; drums

 

Friday 8 March

Crucible Studio

 

Mark Lockheart’s Ellington in Anticipation

Mark Lockheart: tenor sax

Emma Smith: violin

Finn Peters: alto sax

James Allsop: clarinets

Liam Noble: piano

Tom Herbert: bass

Seb Rochford: drums

 

Friday 15 March

Millennium Hall

 

 

Paul Booth Quintet

Paul Booth; saxes

Phil Robson; guitar

Mike Janisch; bass

Ross Stanley; piano

James Maddren; drums

Friday 22 March

Millennium Hall

 

 

Get The Blessing

Jim Barr; bass

Clive Deamer; drums

Jake McMurchie; sax

Pete Judge; trumpet

 

Friday 12 April

Millennium Hall

 

 

Troyka

Kit Downes: organ

Chris Montague: guitars, loops

Joshua Blackmore: drums

Friday 19 April

Millennium Hall

 

 

Soweto Kinch Trio

Soweto Kinch; sax etc

Karl Rasheed-Abel; bass

Shaney Forbes; drums

Friday 26 April

Millennium Hall

 

 

Peter King Quartet

Peter King; alto sax

Steve Melling; piano

Geoff Gascoyne; bass

Mark Fletcher; drums

Friday 10 May

Millennium Hall

 

 

Alex Hutton Trio

Alex Hutton; piano

Yuri Goloubev; bass

Asaf Sirkis; drums

Friday 17 May

Millennium Hall

 

 

Printmakers

Norma Winstone; voice

Nikki Iles; piano, accordion

Mark Lockheart; tenor & soprano sax & bass clarinet

Mike Walker; guitar

Steve Watts; double bass

James Maddren; drums

AUTUMN 2012

 

 

 
Friday 28 September 2012

Millennium Hall

 

 

 

Iain Dixon/Mike Walker Quintet

 

Mike Walker: guitar

Iain Dixon: saxophones

Les Chisnall: piano

Gary Culshaw: bass

Caroline Boaden: drums

 

http://www.mike-walker.co.uk/

 

Friday 5 October

Millennium Hall

 

Disassembler

 

Trevor Warren: guitar

Pete Wareham: sax

Annie Whitehead: trombone

Dudley Philips: bass

Winston Clifford: drums

 

www.myspace.com/disassembler

 

 

Friday 12 October

Millennium Hall

 

 

Kate Williams Septet

 

Kate Williams: piano

Gareth Lockrane: flute, alto and bass flutes

Steve Fishwick: trumpet/ flugelhorn

Ben Somers: tenor saxophone

Julian Siegel: tenor and soprano saxophones/bass clarinet

Oli Hayhurst: bass

Tristan Maillot: drums

www.kate-williams-quartet.com

Friday 19 October

Millennium Hall

 

Christine Tobin: Sailing to Byzantium

 

Christine Tobin: vocals

Liam Noble: piano

Phil Robson: guitar

Kate Short: cello

Dave Whitford: bass

 

http://www.christine-tobin.com/index.html

www.myspace.com/ctobes

 

 

Friday 9 November

Millennium Hall

 

 

Benn Clatworthy Quartet

 

Benn Clatworthy: saxes

John Donaldson: piano

Simon Thorpe: bass

Josh Morrison: drums

 

http://www.bennclatworthy.com/

 

Friday 16 November

Millennium Hall

 

 

Tim Lapthorn Trio with Bobby Wellins

 

Tim Lapthorn: piano

Bobby Wellins: saxes

Arnie Somogyi: bass

Stephen Keogh: drums

 

http://www.myspace.com/timlapthorntrio

http://bobbywellins.co.uk/

Friday 23 November

Millennium Hall

 

Neon

 

Stan Sulzmann: tenor sax

Kit Downes: piano

Jim Hart:  vibes

Tim Giles: drums

 

http://stansulzmann.co.uk/neon/

 

Thursday 29 November

Crucible Studio

 

Django Bates’ Beloved

 

Django Bates: piano

Petter Eldh: bass

Peter Bruun: drums

 

www.myspace.com/djangobates

 

Friday 7 December

Millennium Hall

 

 

Heads South

 

John Harriman: keyboards

Steve Waterman: trumpet

Buster Birch: drums

Chino Martell Morgan: percussion

Adolfredo Pulido: bass

 

http://www.headssouth.com/

 

SPRING 2012

 

 

 
Fri Jan 20 2012

Millennium Hall

 

 

Alan Barnes Quintet featuring Scott Hamilton

 

Alan Barnes – alto, baritone sax

Scott Hamilton – tenor sax

Dave Newton – piano

Chris Hill – bass

Sebastiaan de Krom – drums

Fri Jan 27

Millennium Hall

 

 

Chris Biscoe Quartet  

 

Chris Biscoe – saxes, clarinet, flute

Tony Kofi – alto sax

Larry Bartley – bass

Stu Butterfield – drums

Fri Feb 3

Millennium Hall

 

Zoe Rahman Quartet

 

Zoe Rahman – piano

Idris Rahman  – clarinet

Davide Mantovani – bass

Gene Calderazzo – drums

Fri Feb 10

Millennium Hall

 

 

 

Ambulance

 

Arnie Somogyi  – bass

Paul Booth – sax

Tim Lapthorn – piano

Dave Smith – drums

Fri Feb 17

Millennium Hall

 

 

Jim Mullen’s Reunion Quartet

 

Jim Mullen – guitar

Gareth Williams – piano

Gary Husband – drums

Mick Hutton – bass

 

Fri Mar 2

Millennium Hall

 

 

Damon Brown’s International Quintet

 

Damon Brown – trumpet

Christian Brewer – alto sax

Yutaka Shinna – piano

Martin Zenker – bass

Matt Skelton – drums

 

Fri Mar 9

Millennium Hall

 

Dave O’Higgins Quartet with Eric Alexander

 

Dave O’Higgins – tenor sax

Eric Alexander – tenor sax

Andrew McCormack – piano

Arnie Somogyi- bass

Kristian Leth – drums

Fri Mar 23

Millennium Hall

 

 

Kit Downes Quintet

 

Kit Downes – piano

Calum Gourlay – bass

James Maddren – drums

James Allsopp – bass clarinet

Lucy Railton –  cello

Fri Mar 30

Millennium Hall

 

 

Ivo Neame Quintet

 

Ivo Neame – piano

Tori Freestone – sax

Jim Hart – vibes

Jasper Hoiby – bass

James Maddren – drums

Fri Apr 13 

Crucible Studio

 

Gwilym Simcock / Klaus Gesing

Gwilym Simcock – piano

Klaus Gesing – saxophones and bass clarinet

Fri Apr 20

Millennium Hall

 

 

Michael Janisch New York Standards Quartet

 

Michael Janisch – bass

David Berkman – piano

Tim Armacost – sax

Gene Jackson – drums

Fri Apr 27

Greystones

 

 

Dagda Quartet featuring  Jean Toussaint

 

Jean Toussaint – tenor sax

Tom Harrison – alto sax

Billy Adamson – guitar

Tom West – bass

Mike Clowes – drums

 

Fri May 11

Greystones

 

 

Chris Allard Band

 

Brandon Allen – sax

Chris Allard – guitar

Ross Stanley – piano

Oli Hayhurst – bass

Nick Smalley – drums

Fri May 18

Crucible Studio

 

.

Tina May Quartet

 

Tina May – voice

Nikki Iles – piano

Julie Walkington –bass

Karen Street – accordion

Fri June 8

Greystones

 

 

Martin Speake Trio

 

Martin Speake – alto sax

Mike Outram – guitar

Jeff Williams – drums

AUTUMN 2011

 

 

 
September 23 2011

Millennium Hall

 

 

Mark McKnight Trio with Seamus Blake

 

Mark McKnight – guitar

Seamus Blake – saxophone

Ross Stanley – organ

James Maddren – drums

 

September 30

Millennium Hall

 

 

Denys Baptiste Quartet

 

Denys Baptiste – saxophone

Andrew McCormack – piano

Gary Crosby – bass

Rod Youngs – drums

 

October 7

Millennium Hall

 

 

Jay Phelps Quartet

 

Jay Phelps – trumpet

Jonathan Gee – piano

Tim Thornton – bass

Matt Home – drums

October 14

Millennium Hall

 

 

 

Gilad Atzmon Quartet

 

Gilad Atzmon –saxophone, clarinet, electronics,

Frank Harrison –piano

Yaron Stavi -bass

Eddie Hick –drums

Oct 21

Millennium Hall

 

 

Will Vinson / Tom Cawley Quartet

 

Will Vinson -saxophone

Tom Cawley –piano

Calum Gourlay –bass

James Maddren –drums

 

 

November 4

Millennium Hall

 

 

Liane Carroll Trio

 

Liane Carroll – voice & piano

Roger Carey –  bass

Mark Fletcher – drums

 

November 11

Millennium Hall

 

 

Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio

 

Dennis Rollins –trombone

Ross Stanley –Hammond organ

Pedro Segundo –drums

November 18

Millennium Hall

 

 

Geoff Simkins Quartet

 

Geoff Simkins –alto sax

Nikki Iles – piano

Martin France – drums

Simon Woolf – bass

 

November 25

Millennium Hall

 

 

 

Neon

 

Stan Sulzmann – tenor sax

Kit Downes – piano

Jim Hart – vibes

Tim Giles  – drums

 

Wednesday November 30  Crucible Studio

 

 

John Taylor Trio

 

John Taylor – piano

Palle Daniellson – bass

Martin France – drums

 

December 9

Millennium Hall

 

 

Jamil Sheriff big band

Saxophones/Flutes – Russell Henderson, Simon Kaylor, Tori Freestone, Joel Purnell.
Trumpets – Simon Bedows, Sean Hollis, Mark Chandler, Simon Nixon.
Trombones – Kevin Holborough, Stuart Garside, Chris Hibbard, Rosie Nicholl.
Drums – Eryl Roberts
Guitar – Jamie Taylor
Bass – Garry Jackson
Piano – Jamil Sheriff

December 16

Millennium Hall

 

 

Julian Siegel Quartet

 

Julian Siegel – tenor sax

Liam Noble – piano

Gene Calderazzo – drums

Oli Hayhurst – bass

SPRING 2011

 

 

Saturday January 22nd 2011

Millennium Hall

 

 

 

Phil Robson

& the Instant Message Quintet featuring Mark Turner

 

Phil Robson – guitar

Mark Turner – sax

Michael Janisch – bass

Gareth Lockrane – flute

Ernesto Simpson – drums

 

Friday January 28th

Millennium Hall

 

 

The Mick Hutton Group

 

Mick Hutton – double bass

Andy Panayi – saxes, flute

Mark Edwards – piano

Paul Robinson – drums

Friday February 11th

Millennium Hall

 

 

Jay Phelps Quintet

 

Jay Phelps – trumpet

Shabaka Hutchings – saxes/clarinet

Gene Calderazzo – drums

Karl Rasheed-Abel – bass

Jonathan Gee – piano

 

 

Dylan Howe Quartet

 

Brandon Allen – tenor sax

Ross Stanley – piano

Chris Hill – bass

Dylan Howe – drums

Friday March 4th

Millennium Hall

 

 

Steve Waterman Quintet

‘Buddy Bolden Blew it’

 

Steve Waterman – trumpet

Chris Allard – guitar

Anthony Kerr – vibes

Alec Dankworth – bass

Dave Barry – drums

 

Friday March 11th

Millennium Hall

 

 

Sam Crockatt Quartet

 

Sam Crockatt – tenor sax

Kit Downes – piano

Oli Hayhurst – bass

Ben Reynolds – drums

Friday March 25th

2011

Millennium Hall

 

John Donaldson Sextet

plays  the music of

Bheki Mseleku

 

John Donaldson – piano

Peter King – alto sax

Ian Price – tenor sax

Simon Thorpe – bass

Tristan Banks – drums

Quentin Collins – trumpet

Saturday April 2nd

Crucible Studio

Storms / Nocturnes

 

Tim Garland – saxes

Joe Locke – vibes

Geoffrey  Keezer – piano

Friday April 15th

Millennium Hall

 

 

Kairos Quartet

 

Adam Waldmann – sax

Jasper Hoiby – bass

Rob Barron – piano

Jon Scott – drums

Friday May 6th

Millennium Hall

 

 

Trio Wah!

 

Jason Yarde – saxes

Larry Bartley – bass

Mike Pickering – drums

Friday May 13th

Millennium Hall

 

 

Mike Walker Sextet

 

Mike Walker – guitar

Iain Dixon – saxes

James Maddren – drums

Les Chisnall – piano

Malcolm Edmonstone – keys

 

Friday May 20th

Millennium Hall

 

 

 

Arnie Somogyi’s Scenes in the City

 

Alan Barnes – sax

Tony Kofi – sax

Alistair White – trombone

Mark Edwards – piano

Arnie Somogyi – bass

Clark Tracey – drums

AUTUMN 2010

 

 
Friday

17th September 2010

Millennium Hall

 

Gilad  Atzmon

‘Orient House Ensemble’

Gilad Atzmon – tenor sax

Frank Harrison – piano                

Yaron Stavi –  bass                     

Eddie Hick – drums

www.gilad.co.uk

 

Friday

24th September

Millennium Hall 

 

Karen Sharp Quartet

Karen  Sharp– tenor & baritone sax

Nikki Iles – piano

Dave Green – bass

Steve Brown – drums

www.karensharp.net

www.myspace.com/karensharpsax

Friday

1st October

Millennium Hall

 

Tony Kofi

‘Standard Time’

Tony Kofi – alto sax

David Chamberlain – bass

Rod Youngs – drums

www.myspace.com/tonykofi

www.tonykofimusic.com

Friday

8th October

Millennium Hall

 

IDST

Tommy Evans – drums

Johnny Tomlinson –piano

Nick Tyson – guitar

Seth Bennet – bass

Simon Beddoe -trumpet

Simon Kaylor – tenor sax

www.myspace.com/idstmusic

Friday

15th October

Millennium Hall

 

Simon Purcell Quintet

 

Simon Purcell – piano

Julian Siegel – tenor sax

Chris Batchelor – trumpet

Gene Calderazzo – drums

Steve Watts – bass

 

www.simonpurcell.com

www.simonpurcell.wordpress.com

www.juliansiegel.com  www.genecalderazzo.com

Friday

22nd October

Millennium Hall

£5 / 3

Sheffield University Jazz Orchestra

Friday

29th October

Millennium Hall

 

Benn Clatworthy Quartet

Benn Clatworthy – tenor sax

Cecilia Coleman – piano

Simon Thorpe – bass

Gene Calderazzo – drums

www.bennclatworthy.com

www.ceciliacoleman.com

 

Friday

5th November

Millennium Hall

 

Kit Downes Trio

 

Kit Downes – piano

Calum Gourlay – bass

James Maddren drums

www.kitdownes.com

www.myspace.com/kitsmusic

 

Saturday

20th November

at Crucible Studio

 

 

Stan Tracey Octet

Stan Tracey – piano

Andy Cleyndert – bass

Clark Tracey – drums

Guy Barker -trumpet

Mornington Lockett – tenor & soprano sax

Sammy Mayne – alto sax

Simon Allen – tenor sax

Mark Nightingale – trombone

www.stantracey.com

 

Friday

26th November

Millennium Hall

 

Sweet Chorus

John Etheridge – guitar

Christian Garrick – violin

Dave Kelbie – rhythm guitar

Pete Kubryk-Townsend – bass

www.johnetheridge.com

 

Friday

3rd December

Millennium Hall

 

Mike Walker Sextet 

Mike Walker – guitar

Iain Dixon – saxes

James Maddren – drums

Les Chisnall – piano

Malcolm Edmonstone – keys

Steve Watts – bass

www.mike-walker.co.uk

 

Friday

10th December

Millennium Hall

 

Michael Janisch Quintet  

Michael Janisch – bass

Paul Booth  – tenor sax

Jay Phelps – trumpet

Jim Hart – vibes

Andrew Bain  – drums

www.michaeljanisch.com

www.myspace.com/michaeljanisch